Business Leader Awards 2021 finalists announced

Business Leader Awards 2021 featuring Tom Allen

The finalists for the 2021 Business Leader Awards have been announced.

The full list was revealed yesterday via our social media channels.

Nearly 250 businesses entered this year’s awards and the winners will be crowned on Thursday September 23 in a spectacular in-person black-tie gala evening at Ashton Gate in Bristol, hosted by renowned comedian and television personality Tom Allen.

The full list of finalists are below. They are in no particular order.

Advisory Firm of the Year
Harrison Clark Rickerbys
Hazlewoods
Dunkleys
Simpact CIC
Shaw & Co
Fuelled

Business in the Community
Babbasa
Bristol Sport Foundation and Ashton Gate
Business West
GENeco
AutonoMe
Weston College
Bristol Memorial Woodlands

Green Business of the Year
A-Gas
Bristol Airport
Future Leap
Ignition DG
Ixora Energy Ltd
LiveWest
Pure Planet

Family Business Award
Boxlocal
Ghyston
Bridge Health & Wellbeing
Musgrove Willows

Innovation & Technology Award
X-Ledger
Smartbox
Invatech Health
Bud
Huboo
Rocketmakers

Customer Excellence Award
British Corner Shop
Complete I.T.
Cook Corporate Solicitors
MW Funeral Directors
Pelican Business Services
Right at Home North Somerset
Key Solutions Mortgages

Employer of the Year Award
Curo
Ghyston
Pelican Business Services
Pure Planet
Rocketmakers
Storm Consultancy
XLedger

Export & International Business Award
Accelerate Agency
Vapormatt
AIS
Littlepod
British Corner Shop
Eurocams Ltd

Start-Up Business Award
Fuelled
HdE Agency
LatchAid
Payaca
Boxlocal
Whip-it

Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Nick Brown – Accelerate Agency
Mark Callaghan – British Corner Shop
Zac Cosgrove – Cosgrove and Drew Engineering (CDE) Services Ltd
Cas Paton – OnBuy
Dave Edwards- Red Rhino Resourcing
Ellie Webb – Caleno Drinks
Liam Botting – Britlift
Oliver Bruce – PinPoint Media

Business of the Year 1-10 employees
BClear Communications
Fox Davidson
Monkey Puzzle
Shaw & Co
Turtle Tots
ZiaBia

Business of the Year 11-50 Employees
Baltimore Consulting
Cosgrove and Drew Engineering (CDE) Services Ltd
Ian Walker Family Law and Mediation Solicitors
Mobius Works
PureComms
Rocketmakers
Stripe OLT

Business of the Year 51+ employees
Alexandra Workwear
Bradfords Building Supplies
Chorus
Huboo
Mail Handling International
VWV

Business Leader of the Year Award
Chris Ormrod – The Flavourworks
Paul Brown – Mail Handling International
Jim Shaw – Shaw & Co
Derek O’Caroll – Brightpearl
Phil Smith – Business West
Samantha Rowe – Ignition DG Limited

enewsletter